Page 1 of 1

Jetways not working when arriving at Prague

Posted: Sun Jan 10, 2021 8:21 pm
by StefanBravo
Hi,

In P3D v5.1 I'm having an issue with the jetways. When I depart from Prague they work fine, but when I arrive at Prague they are in a broken position (see attachment). And yes, the aircraft has been added to the configurator.

Any idea what causes this or how it can be fixed?

Stefan

Re: Jetways not working when arriving at Prague

Posted: Mon Jan 11, 2021 9:45 am
by jan.podlipsky
Hi,

this looks like something went wrong in the Simconnect.

Does this happen to you every time and with every plane?

We have encountered this issue in the past, unfortunately we were not able to reproduce it.

Re: Jetways not working when arriving at Prague

Posted: Mon Jan 11, 2021 4:55 pm
by StefanBravo
Hi Jan,

Thanks for your answer. Yes, it happens every time I arrive at Prague and with every aircraft.

Stefan

Re: Jetways not working when arriving at Prague

Posted: Tue Jan 12, 2021 4:38 pm
by jan.podlipsky
StefanBravo wrote:
Mon Jan 11, 2021 4:55 pm
Hi Jan,

Thanks for your answer. Yes, it happens every time I arrive at Prague and with every aircraft.

Stefan
In that case I recommend trying to install all the versions of Simconnect.

Re: Jetways not working when arriving at Prague

Posted: Tue Jan 12, 2021 10:03 pm
by StefanBravo
Hi Jan,

Just did that, and performed a test flight from a nearby airport. The jeyways worked now, but I'll also try a flight from an airport further away.

Many thanks!

Re: Jetways not working when arriving at Prague

Posted: Wed Jan 13, 2021 9:52 am
by jan.podlipsky
I am really glad to hear it!