Page 1 of 1

AFCAD with 1.2

Posted: Thu Dec 20, 2018 8:55 am
by Terblanche
When Rwy 12 is in use, the AI planes are stacking up just before Rwy 24 ... and it seems the hold position for Rwy 12 on taxiway L(ima) just before Rwy 24 has them confused in the AFCAD

Not ruling out the fact that the AI in P3D4, (just as P3D3, just as in FSX) are mad-mud-insane and has no logic whatsoever. Just did a flight from EKCH and AI were simultaneously taking off from Rwy21 L/R (with 7 - 9 knts tail wind) and landing Rwy04 L/R .... so the AI at LKPR could also be the fact that they are irrational as a bag of hammers.

Re: AFCAD with 1.2

Posted: Thu Dec 20, 2018 9:00 am
by jan.podlipsky
Hi,

I will take a look into the AFCAD, but my money is on the AI in P3D simply being stupid :-)

Re: AFCAD with 1.2

Posted: Thu Dec 20, 2018 12:31 pm
by jan.podlipsky
Hi,

I've taken a look at it, and starting point for rwy 12 is actually at twy D, not L. So P3D AI is simply stupid.

Re: AFCAD with 1.2

Posted: Thu Dec 20, 2018 12:40 pm
by Terblanche
... wonder what AFCAD they are following if this is the only one in P3D?!

But let me not lament, at least now we know and I'll just skip all ATC instruction including ProATC.

Re: AFCAD with 1.2

Posted: Thu Dec 20, 2018 2:56 pm
by Erik
Hi Terblanche, I noticed the same during RWY 12 ops. In my AFD file I have removed the access via taxiway L forcing all traffic to take taxi D to the runway. Feel free to test it out...
2018-12-20_16-17-33-101.jpg
2018-12-20_16-17-33-101.jpg (160.59 KiB) Viewed 1952 times

Re: AFCAD with 1.2

Posted: Thu Dec 20, 2018 3:59 pm
by jan.podlipsky
Yes, that is also a way. Thanks for that! I will discuss this with Premek. Maybe it would be worth implementing.

Re: AFCAD with 1.2

Posted: Fri Jan 11, 2019 8:45 am
by jan.podlipsky
Hi,

we have added an edited AFCAD on the server, which shouldn't cause any further deadlocks.

We have basically did what you suggested.

Re: AFCAD with 1.2

Posted: Sun Apr 21, 2019 5:13 pm
by Terblanche
jan.podlipsky wrote:
Fri Jan 11, 2019 8:45 am
Hi,

we have added an edited AFCAD on the server, which shouldn't cause any further deadlocks.

We have basically did what you suggested.
Sorry Jan, where do I download your new AFCAD from the "server" or should I download the whole LKPR scenery again and reinstall ...?

Re: AFCAD with 1.2

Posted: Sun Apr 21, 2019 6:36 pm
by jan.podlipsky
Hi,

it is included in the scenery itself now, so if you have lost it for some reason, just reinstall it.

Re: AFCAD with 1.2

Posted: Mon Apr 22, 2019 5:54 am
by Terblanche
jan.podlipsky wrote:
Sun Apr 21, 2019 6:36 pm
Hi,

it is included in the scenery itself now, so if you have lost it for some reason, just reinstall it.
Thank you.