Questions About Mega Airport Prague LKPR P3D v4

Discussion about Prague Airport scenery
Post Reply
RikDad94
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jan 31, 2019 11:52 am

Questions About Mega Airport Prague LKPR P3D v4

Post by RikDad94 » Thu Jan 31, 2019 12:01 pm

Hello everyone,

I've just bought your scenery, the version for P3D v4, from the Aerosoft site.
I have two questions :

- Does the airport have winter textures? Because in my sim I can't see them.
- The runways (12/30 - 06/24) don't have the center lights.

In the attachments you can see the problems.
Thank you for the replies.

Best Regards.
Attachments
3.jpg
3.jpg (131.3 KiB) Viewed 753 times
2.jpg
2.jpg (184.32 KiB) Viewed 753 times
1.jpg
1.jpg (509.54 KiB) Viewed 753 times

User avatar
jan.podlipsky
Posts: 113
Joined: Tue Aug 22, 2017 8:30 am

Re: Questions About Mega Airport Prague LKPR P3D v4

Post by jan.podlipsky » Thu Jan 31, 2019 12:13 pm

Hi,

yes. The airport has snow textures, so there has to be some problem with AirportController communication with the sim. I recommend trying to install all available versions of Simconnect, disabling the UAC, and running your Sim as an administrator.

More details here:
viewtopic.php?f=9&t=123

And regarding the centerline lights, then that is actually correct. Because (at least when this scenery was being modelled), RWY 30/12 actually didn't have a centerline lights.

You can notice this at RWY 06 as well. Because there are centerline lights at RWY 24, but in the opposite direction (RWY 06) they are not.
Jan Podlipský
Support Lead
XHT Labs

RikDad94
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jan 31, 2019 11:52 am

Re: Questions About Mega Airport Prague LKPR P3D v4

Post by RikDad94 » Thu Jan 31, 2019 1:12 pm

Hi,

First of all, thank you for the replies.

Ok, for the runway centerlights i have tried and as you said there are only on the runway 24.
For the winter textures i have tried to reinstall the sim connects but the problem remains.
Anyway i managed to solve it by don't clicking on the button "Reset to system time" and selecting the date and the season manually. In this way the winter textures work, but only if you select a date that is in december. If you select, for example, today, i still have the problem.

Thank you for the support,
Best Regards

Post Reply